?

Log in

 
 
22 November 2008 @ 12:29 pm
Chicago Con '08 Photos  
I know, I know, I suck! I've been home from Chicago since very late Monday night, but didn't get back from Rachel's house in Pittsburgh until Tuesday morning and had to go straight to school. Since then I've had class every day (not to mention that in those classes, I had baking proficiencies, a mid-term and a written unit final exam) and in the evenings I've had homework or have just been too damn tired to be efficient. I've been weeding through the few hundred photos I took at the con for days now, rotating and resizing as I go, and I'm finally done! A lot of them could probably use some color adjustment since the light in the hotel is really horrible, but they came out nice and clear (taken from Row B in the ballroom and the very first table at breakfast) and that's what I wanted!

Anyway, here are links to all of the individual albums. Feel free to share any of these pictures and/or use them in any way you see fit, as long as you credit me, preferably by LJ username. Because I certainly wasn't going to tag or watermark all of these! So...enjoy! And please excuse the slapdash quality of these little preview pictures. It was just so that you could garner an idea about what the pictures look like without clicking the links :)























 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: "Lie," David Cook
 
 
Silmesacrament666 on November 22nd, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
thank you, darling! pics are f..ing gorgeous!!!
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
You're so very welcome! I love being able to share and I'm so glad you like them! There are a lot of awesome con pics floating around! &hearts
Rachel: [Supernatural/S2 Gag reel 3]notyourstarx0 on November 22nd, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
remember how we looked at these 897421897432897432 times in the hotel and on the plane?

memooooriesss...

Edited at 2008-11-22 06:08 pm (UTC)
Sarah :)sarah_p on November 22nd, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
I DO. (Except for the plane part, I wasn't there. SAD.)

But, yeah, Erin, these are GORGEOUS TIMES A MILLION, and thank you so much for the link (I can be lazy, YAY), and I WILL BE PEEING MY PANTS IN ANTICIPATION FOR ICONS, because, clearly, they will be GOLD. :D
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - trained in sexual satisfaherowlness on November 24th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
Was there a link I did not receive? =prepares to wibble profusely=

But, YES, I will ALSO be looking forward to said icons. BECAUSE THEY WILL BE MADE OF AWESOME.

(P.S. Since you have more and better photos than what I got, I will totally be relinking like my entire flist here whenever I get around to posting more stuff on the con - probably Tuesday, maybe? :)
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
OH. Do you want a link, too?! Sarah asked me to upload all of my pictures into one .zip file so that she wouldn't have to save them individually, and I did that on Megaupload. I don't have the link anymore but I'm sure she does and would give it to you! Otherwise, all of the pictures (even the ones that are non con guests) are in the Photobucket album chicagocon08 and you are more than welcome to help yourself, of course ;D

And I'm thinking icons are gonna have to wait (along with actual con reviews) until later in the week when I have my Thanksgiving break. I'm excited to do them, though!
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - ja-breeding on my bday)herowlness on November 25th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
I'll see if Sarah still has the link (presuming you emailed it to her, she probably does :), since it's easier to be lazy and just get ALL of them, versus individually saving, like, everything.

No rush on the icons - just wanted my enthusiasm to be clear. (and I'm looking over my schedule for next year - and I have that weekend off again, I think, if my math is right ... question is, can I get the OTHER days off??)
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
:D They are kind of better than I thought they'd be. Like I said, a lot of them need color adjustment but I was too lazy to do that. If anyone wants to use them for graphics or whatever, they can do that themselves, lol. BUT. Icons will be on their way. Probably later this week when I have Thanksgiving break! YAY!
Dean's douched up Impala: Mindtwin (Lizzy)herowlness on November 25th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
=nudges= Do you still have the link from Erin? Because, yes, I would like it also, if you could share with the mindtwin. :D
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on November 22nd, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Love the pictures!
Evenstar: SPN- Impalaevenstar_1203 on November 22nd, 2008 06:35 pm (UTC)
Awww, whee piccies! :D Thanks for sharing :)
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! I was really excited to get through all of the re-sizing and stuff so I could get them up and share them. Glad you like them!
Kros_21kros_21 on November 22nd, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
Erin!!!
I was wondering where you were indeed hunny. :)
but you're never late to post some good pics of the boys.
I've watched all the videos and I know it was a wonderful con. I'm happy you were there hun.
the pics are lovely. thanks.
*hugs*

Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
I've been really busy and sort of M.I.A. but I'm here now and...oh, no, I'd never be one to hold out on my flist when I have pictures of our boys! I'm happy to share and glad you like them, sweetie! &hearts
WeHo M.: Celebs - JA Confusionafrocurl on November 22nd, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Great pictures, Erin!
Robyncakesbitterbird on November 22nd, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
these are awesome hon!
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks, lovie! Glad to share! :D
sarah: [SPN] Dean - unknown soldiernitro26 on November 23rd, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
*shakes head* You and your awesome picture-taking abilities. *poke* Stop making me jealous! ;)
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Ha, it wasn't that easy this time! The camera was great but shooting around a bunch of heads (I'm short!), even from the 2nd row, was a pain in the butt. I'm glad they came out as well as they did!
Bow: SPN-J2-Jen's big dork boyfriendbowie28 on November 24th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
I followed the link from YouTube. Thanks for sharing. Your photos are awesome. ^ ^
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 24th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm so glad I finally got them all up so I can share; glad you like them :D
'Cos you give me Technicolor dreamsspeakfree on November 24th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
These are amazing, as usual, THANK YOUUUU!!!!
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 25th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
You are very welcome! So glad you enjoyed them :D
moodswingersmoodswingers on November 25th, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THESE. Thank you so much for sharing!

I'm making a huge picspam of my fave Con pics, and I want to use some of yours, if it's OK. I will of course fully credit.
Erinxxsh0tgun on November 25th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, awesome! Definitely feel free to use as many as you like, regardless of what you do with them. I love being able to share :D
moodswingersmoodswingers on November 26th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :)
Kellie: Alona Talkelzies on November 27th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for sharing!!
cecily1880cecily1880 on December 20th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Hi,
You have lovely photos. In particular your J2 breakfast photos are brilliant, they are the only ones I have seen that aren't sepia-toned from the lack of lighting in the room.

I'm writing a transcript of the J2 panels (some non-English speakers have trouble with the accents, with all the applause and background squealing). I would like to illustrate with some nice pics, if I might borrow some of yours? I will credit you and send you a link to the LJ pages when it's done, in a PM, if you're interested. I haven't got around to breakfast yet, but maybe over Xmas.
Erinxxsh0tgun on December 21st, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
Oh, you can absolutely use whatever pictures you would like! I took them for myself, of course, but also for all of the other fans that were in attendance and those who weren't and I would love to see them put to good use :) Feel free to use them as you wish and I would love to see your transcript posts when you're done! Thanks so much for the offer and thanks for asking my permission, though you certainly didn't have to!
elanurelelanurel on January 16th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Hey, there! I was directed to you by faninohio. I'd love to make an icon from one of your pictures of Jensen - and would definitely credit. But I wanted to ask first. ;)
Erinxxsh0tgun on January 16th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
Oh, absolutely! Take whatever you'd like :) But thanks for asking! I think it's awesome when people have that courtesy, even though it's totally not necessary.
elanurel: Jensen Bootselanurel on January 17th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
*is blushing*

I am still crediting you on the icon. I mean, it's very gracious of you to host the pictures for folks to use, after all. ;)

And my Jensen Ackles' boot fetish thanks you as well.
Mia / 红叶飘零: happydance!pandaslashgoddess on July 22nd, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
your photos are so good!! thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
x1900lx1900l on February 19th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
thank you for these awesome pictures~
*hugs*