?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 March 2008 @ 02:48 am
Day one down!  
Ya'll, I haven't slept in something like 40 hours (Rachel is sacked out on her tremendously comfy bed as I type this) and yet I can't go to bed until I update. That's just sad. But I know that if I don't update as the weekend unfurls, I'll lose the details and I won't be able to review with the attention the whole event deserves! So here I am.

As stated in my previous post, Rachel and I did managed to get a cab earlier in the afternoon and we rode the few miles to Manhattan Beach but we didn't actually go to the beach itself yet. We went to Manhattan City Mall instead in search of bathing suits because we were stupid and didn't pack any and we wanted to be able to take advantage of the gorgeous pool and jacuzzi at our hotel. The cab transport was without a hitch if not for the fact that we only went a few miles and ended up paying over $18 because we got stuck sitting in traffic O_O But then we both bought new bathing suits at Macy's and dropped way more than that so it isn't quite significant in the grand scheme of things.

From Macy's we decided it was finally time for that long overdue meal so we had dinner at Islands Fine Burgers & Salads. We shared some deliciiiious cheddar fries and Rachel had some spicy chicken soft tacos that were apparently as good as my Maui burger (swiss cheese and guacamole!) and our long lasting hunger was cured and it must have given us our second wind because we ended up walking away from the mall and down onto residential streets in Manhattan Beach. We were basically enthralled by the houses on these streets. OMG, were they gorgeous! We promptly decided (after seeing one too many beautiful, manicured lawns and stone driveways and stucco houses with etchings on the glass windows and flowers and citrus trees growing out front) that we need to move here to Los Angeles even if it's only so we can live in one of those houses! They were just so pretty and storybook perfect and we probably spent a good half an hour or more walking up and down the sidewalks looking at them. Each one seemed to be nicer than the next!

Eventually we did decide it was time to get back to the hotel, though, so we went back to the mall that we started at to get concierage to call us a cab (though not before I stopped at Babystyle to get my niece or nephew the cutest stuffed turtle toy). It showed up pretty quickly and we made it back to the Marriott on only $13 this time instead over $20 with tip included. Whew.

By then it was time for registration for the convention! We have the gold passes for the weekend so we went down around 7 to sign in :D And the hardcore geekiness set in right about them. We got our awesome tickets put in lanyards and had our bracelets for the weekend put on our wrists and traded in our photo op ticket print-outs for actual photo cards. And it really didn't even take long, which was great. The small amount of time we did spend in line lead to our marveling over how we are...uh, basically fetuses in comparison to most everyone else attending the convention. There are a few younger people here and there but we probably have to be some of the youngest and we were both pretty surprised by the major demographic seeming to be people in their late twenties and older. I guess we weren't expecting it but it was cool to see that the show has fans of all ages and walks of life.

But, right...after registration we went back to our room with the intentions of getting in the jacuzzi for a while before Jason's concert at 9:15. So we changed into our bathing suits and went outside only to find that there were already to guys in the jacuzzi, both talking on cell phones. It was really fucking awkward so we just kind of decided to skip the jacuzzi for then. So we sat outside for a little while and talked before going back in, changing and heading down for Jason's show. Which was excellent!

Our seats for the weekend are D25 and 26 so we're in the fifth row respectively, on the right hand side, in the middle of the row. Not as great as those lucky bastards with front row seats but still really great! We had a perfectly nice view of Jason through the duration of his concert (which lasted for approximately an hour and a half or a little more) and were definitely close enough for it to feel like a very personal experience, which might not have been the case sitting in East Bumfuck.

So, yes, Jason was great! He doesn't look anything like himself because he's putting on weight and growing out his hair and a beard for a movie he's working on but he definitely sounded like himself and I really enjoyed hearing him sing. It was low-key and he had fun talking with us and joking around in between songs and I was most impressed by how at ease he was up there by himself; just Jason and a guitar. He can carry a crowd for sure and he sang a lot of great songs of his that I know and a few that I don't know. The highlights for me were definitely hearing "Without You" (this is my favorite song!) and his cover of "Crazy Love." Which of course lead him to mention how he got bombarded with so many requests for a recorded version of him singing the song with Jensen doing accompaniment that he actually got Jensen to record a studio version of the song with him recently! They were actually selling the one-song single and we definitely snapped that right up and listened to immediately. Of course Jensen and Jason sound lovely harmonizing together but Jensen actually sings the whole second verse and, my God, I think the temperature in the room went up! He's just fantastic and....guh. This .mp3 is going to get so damn overplayed.

Anyway, after purchasing the CD after the concert, we retired back to our room to get comfy and here we are. Rachel is still sleeping and I'm still typing this and all I want to do is go to bed! So I leave you with pictures from the day and a promise of more from me sometime tomorrow!

ETA: I apologize to anyone reading this who isn't on my flist and ends up having to skim through all of my rambling for the stuff about the convention itself. Hee. Sorry!



Rachel while still at Pittsburgh International Airport at the ass crack of dawn, before we boarded our flight.

Giant LAX letters are hard to take a picture of while speeding by in a moving vehicle.

Our hotel!



View from our room's balcony.



Rachel peeking out of our room onto the balcony...while making a weird face.

Our room!





Bathroom.

LOOK! Bath & Body Works products instead of generic crap!

Rach looooves her bed.

Finally out and about!

In the cab.

Islands, the place where we ate dinner. Cuuute!

She was so hungry she was all but eating her hair.

Dude, unflattering.

Random giant potted plants that I liked outside of Macy's.

Suuunshiney California!

Entrance to the mall.

Pretty palm trees.

Lemons growing in someone's front yard!

<--LOSERS!

Before Jason's concert. I seriously have no good pictures of myself today. I look like I have a double chin D:

Mr. Jason Manns.









Hee. Sign in the registration area.

More signs.

 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on March 29th, 2008 12:03 pm (UTC)
OMG California! Our boys! The hotel!
*faints*
It's amazing hun! Have a lot of fun!!!!!!!!
And even if you are tired, you look awesome and cute!
*hugs you tight*
Sam: grinedgeofmyemotion on March 29th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
*OMGISSOJEALOUS!* I've *always* wanted to go to California. I pretty much drool over pictures of it - I've never been there, so I honestly don't know why I'm so in love with it but.. yeah, lol. *And* them gorgeous SPN boys! <3333333. God you're so lucky :)

Glad you're having fun!
lauRAWR.: [spn] guns go bangoffthebalcony on March 29th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
JASON MANNS \o/

It sounds like you're having so much fun & jealous as I am, I'm glad =]

One teeny request though; Could you by any chance upload that .mp3 when you get back? I think I might die hearing Jensen sing on his own for that long & GUH.
Erinxxsh0tgun on March 29th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
I don't know if you've seen this yet or not, but someone beat me to it! Here. ENJOY! It's fabulous.
lauRAWR.: [spn] loosing my wayoffthebalcony on March 29th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
jkbdjkafjhavjhawvjhaef. JENSENNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN. I just.. GUH.
Pageavenue57pageavenue57 on March 29th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
looks like a blast so far! la looks all nice and warm haha you know how it is here in pa COLD, get some sleep and cant wait to see your update later on :) yay have fun kids!!
Robyncakesbitterbird on March 29th, 2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
oh wow!!
looks so so so fun!! and stunning pics!!
I just adore Jason Manns so much, he has a lot of hair at the moment it seems!
great report so far, Im jealous but Im gad you having fun and cant wait to hear about the next two days!! *twirls you*
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on March 29th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
That's just awesome. *really needs to go to California*

You look pretty in those pictures and of course Rachel looks just as pretty. LOL

Awesome pictures!
kezzie5kezzie5 on March 29th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
hey! I hopped over from Supernatural Wiki...thank you for posting your experiences :)
The one wkd I'm not in LA and they have a convention lol. Have fun!!!
Kellie: Jensen - dancekelzies on March 29th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
OHHHHH it all sounds and looks so GREAT! *jealous* hahaha the piccies are fab! Hey in the last photo I take it that time is when they're doing the Q&A? Wow so early!
Living In Your Head Without Anything To Numb You..godamnarmsrace on March 29th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Awesome Sweetie - thanks for keeping us updated ;)
(Deleted comment)
Dirtylecki: dolphin noises!!agt_league on March 30th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
EEE!!!

Your hotel looks AMAZING and I'm so jealous.

Thanks for your report!